Preventative measures include Exclusion*. Control methods include Live Trapping*, Licensed Trapping*, Physical Capture*, Shooting*, Relocation*, and Destruction of the animal.
In contrast to almost all other Ontario animal control operations, as a licensed furbearer trapping company we are able to employ all of these control methods including relocation or permanent removal of coyotes .
Eastern Coyote (Canis latrans)
The coyote is a member of the canid or dog family. Its scientific name is "canis latrans" which means "barking dog.". The Eastern Coyote is a bit larger than western coyotes, and are often confused with wolves. Historically they bred with wolves, whcih lead to a larger species. Coyotes are predominantly grayish to brownish in color with lighter colored bellies, although different colour variations are possible, ranging from nearly black to red or almost white.
Coyotes possess incredible smell, eyesight and hearing and are very good at hiding when they want to, or need to. In urban areas, coyotes can have much higher populations than in rural areas because there is so much more food available for them. They can be in densiites ranging from from 2km2 in cities to 25 km2 or more in rural areas. They can climb over fences up to 6 feet tall and will do so to get to a food source.
Coyotes have a varied diet which includes; mice, voles, squirrels, rabbits, rats, cats, birds, insects, berries and fruit (i.e. fallen apples from apple trees). When smaller prey is not readily available, coyotes can form temporary packs with others to catch larger prey such as injured, old, diseased or young deer. Coyotes will rarely try to take a healthy white-tailed adult deer.
The ability to read the landscape and interpret signs is essential in assessing coyote presence and population trends. Coyote tracks can look a lot like a domestic dogs, so it takes some practice to be able to properly identify them. Coyote howls are easily identified, but, in areas of heavy control pressure, coyotes rarely howl.
Coyotes mate for life, with breeding occuring between January and March. At this time, you may be more likley to see coyotes and tehy may be a bit more bold around people or dogs. The female selects and maintains the den,which is only used for givign birth to the young and raising them until they are big enough to travel with their parents. Females carry their young for over two months, giving birth to 1 to 12 pups in April or May.